SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer (Phoracantha semipunctata)





Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer | Phoracantha semipunctata photo
Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer is mainly dark reddish brown. There is a yellowish brown area in middle of the elytra, and a yellowish brown patch near the tip. There is a zigzag line bisecting the light area in the middle of the elytra The antennae are very long - about one a half times the total head and body length in male, and slightly longer than body length in female. The antennae of males have prominent spines.

Other Names
Longhorn Borer

Size
length 13mm - 29mm

Food
The larvae of the Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer attack Eucalypt trees. They mostly attack stressed or damaged trees. Evidence of borers includes holes in the bark and oozing fluid on trunk or branches. In severe cases foliage may wilt and limbs die back. They rarely kill healthy trees.

Breeding
The female longhorn beetle lays eggs in groups of 3 to 30 under loose bark of eucalyptus trees. The eggs are pale yellow elongated and about 2mm in length. Larvae are cream with reddish-brown mouthparts and no obvious legs.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Cerambycidae
Genus:Phoracantha
Species:semipunctata
Common Name:Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer

Relatives in same Genus
  Longicorn Beetle (P. obscura)
  Longicorn Beetle (P. punctata)