SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Golden-tailed Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis ammon)





Golden-tailed Spiny Ant | Polyrhachis ammon photo
Golden-tailed Spiny Ant

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Golden-tailed Spiny Ant | Polyrhachis ammon photo
Golden-tailed Spiny Ant

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Golden-tailed Spiny Ant | Polyrhachis ammon photo
Golden-tailed Spiny Ant

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
Golden-tailed Spiny Ants have a metallic sheen and the body is covered in golden hairs. They have spines on their thorax which may be used in defense against predators. Many Golden-spined Ants stay in their nest during wet or extremely hot periods.

Other Names
Golden-spined Ant, Golden Ant

Size
8mm - 11mm

Habitat
Urban areas, forests and woodlands

Food
Golden-tailed Spiny Ants are omnivores. They feed on pollen, nectar and forage for other plant and animal food.

Breeding
They often nest in sand at the foot of shrubs and trees.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Genus:Polyrhachis
Species:ammon
Common Name:Golden-tailed Spiny Ant

Relatives in same Genus
  Dome-backed Spiny Ant (P. australis)
  Spiny Ant (P. unknown species)
  Spiny Ant (P. unknown species)