SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Granary Weevil (Sitophilus granarius)





Granary Weevil | Sitophilus granarius photo
Granary Weevil

Image by USDA-ARS-GMPRC Image Database - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Granary Weevil | Sitophilus granarius photo
Granary Weevil larva

Image by USDA-ARS-GMPRC Image Database - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



GRANARY WEEVIL FACTS

Identification
The Granary Weevil is a small dark brown weevil with a long snout, elongated oval dimples on the thorax and ridges along the wing covers. The head and thorax is nearly as long as the wing covers. It is similar to the Rice Weevil (Sitophilus oryzae) which is slightly smaller, and has four reddish brown spots on the wing covers and round dimples on the thorax rather than oval. The Granary Weevil is wingless whereas the Rice Weevil has wings and can fly. The larvae are white or creamy white grubs with a small light brown head.

Other Names
Grain Weevil, Wheat Weevil

Size
adult weevil length 3mm to 5mm

Food
The Granary Weevil is a serious pest of grain including wheat, oats, rye, barley, rice and corn.

Breeding
The female weevil bores a tiny hole in the grain kernel and deposits an egg inside. The larva develops and pupates within the grain kernels and is rarely seen. The adult weevil emerges from the pupa and cuts an exit hole to emerge. The exit holes of the Granary weevil are larger than those of the Rice weevil, and are more ragged edged.

Range
exotic pest species found throughout Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Curculionidae
Genus:Sitophilus
Species:granarius
Common Name:Granary Weevil

Relatives in same Genus
  Rice Weevil (S. oryzae)
  Greater Rice Weevil (S. zeamais)