SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Green-head Ant (Rhytidoponera metallica)





Green-head Ant | Rhytidoponera metallica photo
Green-head Ant, Brisbane

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Green-head Ant | Rhytidoponera metallica photo
Green-head Ant, Brisbane

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



GREEN-HEAD ANT FACTS

Identification
Green-head Ants are dark coloured with a metallic sheen that varies from blue-green to purple-green. They are common in urban areas and colonise disturbed areas quickly. Although they are not aggressive, they will sting if you disturb their nest. The sting can be painful.

Other Names
Metallic Pony Ant

Size
7mm

Habitat
Very common in urban areas such as yards, gardens and parks. Usually seen on the ground or on low vegetation

Food
Green-head Ants scavenge and prey on insects and other invertebrates such as worms. Also eats sugary foods, and attends scale insects to collect the honey dew exuded from them.

Breeding
Green-head Ants nest in the soil amongst grass, under rocks or in the open

Range
species of Rhytidoponera are found throughout Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Genus:Rhytidoponera
Species:metallica
Common Name:Green-head Ant