SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Greenish Grass Dart (Ocybadistes walkeri)





Greenish Grass Dart | Ocybadistes walkeri photo
Greenish Grass Dart butterfly

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Greenish Grass Dart | Ocybadistes walkeri photo
Greenish Grass Dart

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



GREENISH GRASS DART FACTS

Identification
The Greenish Grass Dart is a small brown butterfly with bright orange wing markings. Females are less brightly coloured and have a greenish tint under the wings.

Other Names
Yellow-banded Dart, Southern Dart

Size
wingspan 20mm

Habitat
open forest, suburban gardens. They fly close to the ground and rest on grass and other low objects.

Food
adults feed on flowers. Caterpillars feed on various species of plants

Range
found in eastern Australia from Queensland to New South Wales, and also northern parts of Tasmania



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Hesperiidae
Genus:Ocybadistes
Species:walkeri
Common Name:Greenish Grass Dart