SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Hibiscus Harlequin Bug (Tectocoris diophthalmus)





Hibiscus Harlequin Bug | Tectocoris diophthalmus photo
Male Hibiscus Harlequin Bug

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Hibiscus Harlequin Bug is brightly coloured bug with metallic sheen. The body is shield shaped. Males and females are different colours - females are mostly orange and males are blue and red.

Other Names
Cotton Harlequin Bug

Size
20mm

Habitat
Urban areas, agricultural areas, coastal areas

Food
These bugs feed on many species of the hibiscus family (Malvaceae), including ornamental hibiscus and cotton. It feeds on the young shoots, piercing the stems and sucking the sap.

Breeding
Females lay clusters of eggs around twigs and guard them until they hatch.

Range
Eastern Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hemiptera
Family:Scutelleridae
Genus:Tectocoris
Species:diophthalmus
Common Name:Hibiscus Harlequin Bug