SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Imperial Jezebel (Delias harpalyce)





Imperial Jezebel | Delias harpalyce photo
Imperial Jezebel

Image by Tamas - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



IMPERIAL JEZEBEL FACTS

Identification
The Imperial Jezebel is white above with broad black border on the outer edges of the wings. There are white spots in the black border of the forewings. The underside of the wings are chequered black and grey with bright red band on the hindwings and broken yellow or orange band on the forewings. Females are darker than the males above with broader black border edging the wings.

Other Names
Imperial White

Size
wingspan: male 67mm, female 72mm

Habitat
eucalypt forest

Food
larvae feed on mistletoe (Amyema species)

Range
found in Victoria and eastern New South Wales



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pieridae
Genus:Delias
Species:harpalyce
Common Name:Imperial Jezebel

Relatives in same Genus
  Scarlet Jezebel (D. argenthona)
  Red-banded Jezebel (D. mysis)