SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Jack Jumper Ant (Myrmecia pilosula)





Jack Jumper Ant | Myrmecia pilosula photo
Jack Jumper ant in Tasmania.

Image by User:Ways - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



JACK JUMPER ANT FACTS

Identification
The Jack Jumper Ant is a large species of Bulldog Ant. They have a jumping motion when disturbed which gives them their common name. The workers are black with yellow mandibles, antennae, and lower parts of the legs. The head is slightly broader than it is long and mandibles are slightly shorter than the head. The mandibles have four large sharp teeth with a smaller tooth in between each large one. The queen is similar in colour to the workers but is larger and more robust.

Other Names
hopper ant, jumper ant or jumping jack

Size
Length: worker 10mm - 14mm; queen 14mm - 16mm

Habitat
Jack Jumper Ant live in colonies like most ants. They build a mound nest of fine soil or gravel. The nest may also be built under a rock.

Food
Jack jumper ants are carnivores and scavengers. They feed on insects and other small invertebrates which they sting with venom. They will tackle prey as large as bees and wasps.

Range
found is south west Western Australia, southern parts of South Australia, Victoria, Tasmania, eastern New South Wales and south east Queensland

Notes
Sting symptoms are local swelling, reddening and fever, with formation of a blister. Heart rate is elevated and blood pressure reduces, and in a small percentage of cases, the sting causes anaphylactic shock.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Formicidae
Genus:Myrmecia
Species:pilosula
Common Name:Jack Jumper Ant

Relatives in same Genus
  Bulldog Ant (M. brevinoda)
  Tasmanian Inchman (M. esuriens)
  Bulldog Ant (M. forficata)
  Red Bull Ant (M. gulosa)
  Bulldog Ant (M. nigriceps)