SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lantana Leafminer (Uroplata girardi)





Lantana Leafminer | Uroplata girardi photo
Lantana Leafminer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Lantana Leafminer | Uroplata girardi photo
pair of Lantana Leafminers

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



LANTANA LEAFMINER FACTS

Identification
The Lantana Leafminer is a small shiny brown beetle. The wing covers are rectangular and have corrugations along the length. It has several golden brown spots on the wing covers, and golden coloured legs. The beaded antennae are fairly short and stout.

Other Names
Lantana Leaf Beetle

Size
length 15mm

Habitat
forests and woodland

Food
Larvae feed on lantana leaves. Damaged leaves can be shed, causing the plant to become stunted.

Breeding
Eggs are laid on Lantana leaves. The larvae feed through middle leaf layers, forming mines—usually two per leaf, each containing a single larva. Pupation occurs in the leaves.

Range
The Lantana Leafminer occurs naturally in Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina. It was first released in Australia in 1966. In Australia it is found from far north Queensland to Sydney, and also around Darwin.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Chrysomelidae
Genus:Uroplata
Species:girardi
Common Name:Lantana Leafminer