SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Larder Beetle (Dermestes lardarius)





Larder Beetle | Dermestes lardarius photo
Larder Beetle

Image by André Karwath - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



LARDER BEETLE FACTS

Identification
The Larder Beetle is a common insect pest of stored food products. It is a black or dark brown oval shaped beetle, with a band of pale hairs on the front half of the elytra (hardened front wings). There are patches of darker hairs within the light band forming a pattern of three spots.

Other Names
Bacon Beetle

Size
adult beetle length 7mm to 9mm

Food
Larder beetles feed on dried animal matter including skins, fur, dead insects. These pests will also infest ham, meat, cheese, dried pet food, and have been known to infest dried vegetable matter including wood. Sometimes these beetles are used by museums to clean flesh and skin from skeletons.

Breeding
Female beetles lay about 135 eggs near a food source. Eggs hatch in about 12 days.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Dermestidae
Genus:Dermestes
Species:lardarius
Common Name:Larder Beetle