SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lima Bean Pod Borer (Etiella zinckenella)





Lima Bean Pod Borer | Etiella zinckenella photo
Lima Bean Pod Borer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Lima Bean Pod Borer | Etiella zinckenella photo
Lima Bean Pod Borer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



LIMA BEAN POD BORER FACTS

Identification
The adult Lima Bean Pod Borer moth is brown with a yellow band across the wings, and yellowish leading edge to each forewing.

Other Names
Gold-banded Etiella Moth

Size
wingspan 20mm

Food
The caterpillar is an agricultural and horticultural pest of various bean species (Fabaceae family), including Mung Beans, Lima Beans. It feeds on the beans inside the pod.

Range
A pest species in various parts of the world. Found in Queensland in Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pyralidae
Genus:Etiella
Species:zinckenella
Common Name:Lima Bean Pod Borer

Relatives in same Genus
  Lucerne Seed Web Moth (E. behrii)