SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lyell's Swift (Pelopidas lyelli)





Lyell's Swift | Pelopidas lyelli photo
Lyell's Swift butterfly - male

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



LYELL'S SWIFT FACTS

Identification
Lyell's Swift is brown skipper butterfly with small white spots on its wings. They fly rapidly within a couple of metres of the ground. The caterpillar is yellowish green with green dots and a darker green stripe along the back.

Other Names
Common Swift

Size
wingspan 34mm

Habitat
rainforest edge, woodland

Food
adults feed on flowers including lantana. Larvae feed on grasses including Sorghum and Paspalum

Range
found along east coastal of Queensland, and in parts of far north of Northern Territory and Western Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Hesperiidae
Genus:Pelopidas
Species:lyelli
Common Name:Lyell's Swift