SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Mediterranean Flour Moth (Ephestia kuehniella)





Mediterranean Flour Moth | Ephestia kuehniella photo
Mill Moth

Image by Sarefo - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Mediterranean Flour Moth is a light brown moth with indistinct wavy dark bars across the wings. The hind wings have a fringe of scales on the trailing edge of each wing. The larva is a white caterpillar with a brown head.

Other Names
Flour moth, Pantry moth, Mill moth

Size
wing span 20mm - 22mm. length 10mm - 14mm. Larva length to 15mm.

Food
The Mediterranean Flour Moth is a pest of stored grain and flour products.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pyralidae
Genus:Ephestia
Species:kuehniella
Common Name:Mediterranean Flour Moth

Relatives in same Genus
  Tobacco Moth (E. elutella)