SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Nectar Scarab (Phyllotocus apicalis)





Nectar Scarab | Phyllotocus apicalis photo
Nectar Scarab feeding on shrub

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



NECTAR SCARAB FACTS

Identification
Nectar Scarabs are small brown and black beetles that are active during the day. They are a similar colour to Lycid beetles, but are recognised by their stocky scarab beetle shape. Nectar Scarabs pollinate some species of rainforest trees.

Other Names
Washing Beetle

Size
8mm

Habitat
foliage and flowers on shrubs and trees, often seen on white gum blossom

Food
adults at nectar

Breeding
Nectar Scarab larvae are c-shaped grubs



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Scarabaeidea
Genus:Phyllotocus
Species:apicalis
Common Name:Nectar Scarab