SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Orange Fruit Borer (Isotenes miserana)





Orange Fruit Borer | Isotenes miserana photo
Orange Fruit Borer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Orange Fruit Borer | Isotenes miserana photo
Orange Fruit Borer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Orange Fruit Borer | Isotenes miserana photo
sotenes miserana, Aranda, ACT

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



ORANGE FRUIT BORER FACTS

Identification
The Orange Fruit Borer moth is variable in colour and pattern. They are light grey, with darker brown or grey markings and speckles on the forewings. The caterpillar is brown on top and light grey underneath, with a dark brown head capsule and a pair of brown stripes along the body and white hair growing from each segment.

Other Names
Teras absumptana

Size
wingspan 2cm

Food
The Orange Fruit Borer caterpillar is a horticultural pest attacking a wide variety of agricultural plants and fruit trees, including macadamia, lychee, grapes, avocados, citrus, feijoa.

Breeding
The eggs are laid in a mass protected by a layer of scales. The caterpillar pupates in a cocoon protected by leaves

Range
found in Queensland, New South Wales, and Victoria.

Notes
controlled by spraying with insecticides containing endosulfan or carbaryl.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Tortricidae
Genus:Isotenes
Species:miserana
Common Name:Orange Fruit Borer