SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Orange Ringlet (Hypocysta irius)





Orange Ringlet | Hypocysta irius photo
Orange Ringlet

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



ORANGE RINGLET FACTS

Identification
The Orange Ringlet is orange above with small eye spot on each hindwing. The underside of each hindwing has two eye spots. It flies close to the ground amongst grasses

Other Names
Darwin Ringlet, Dusky-bordered Ringlet

Size
wingspan 30mm

Habitat
open woodland, open grassy areas

Food
feeds on grasses

Range
eastern coastal areas of Australia from Cape York in Queensland to southern New South Wales. Also top end of Northern Territory



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Nymphalidae
Genus:Hypocysta
Species:irius
Common Name:Orange Ringlet