SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Orchard Swallowtail (Papilio aegeus)





Orchard Swallowtail | Papilio aegeus photo
Male Orchard Butterfly, Melbourne Zoo

Image by Fir0002/Flagstaffotos - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Orchard Swallowtail | Papilio aegeus photo
Orchard Swallowtail Butterfly (Papilio aegeus) Lamington NP, SE Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Orchard Swallowtail | Papilio aegeus photo
Orchard Swallowtail caterpillar

Image by Peter Halasz - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



ORCHARD SWALLOWTAIL FACTS

Identification
The male Orchard Swallowtail has black forewings with an arc of white spots near the tip. The hindwings have a white panel and single small red spot above. The underside of the male wings are black with red and blue spots. The female has black and white forewings and hindwings. The hindwings have blue and white markings.

Other Names
Orchard Butterfly, Large Citrus Butterfly

Size
wingspan 105mm

Habitat
lowland rainforest, dry eucalypt woodland, gardens and orchards

Food
a wide range of food plants including Citrus, Boronia, Murraya

Range
found along eastern Australia from Cape York in Queensland to Victoria



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Papilionidae
Genus:Papilio
Species:aegeus
Common Name:Orchard Swallowtail

Relatives in same Genus
  Dainty Swallowtail (P. anactus)
  Chequered Swallowtail (P. demoleus)
  Fuscous Swallowtail (P. fuscus)
  Christmas Swallowtail (P. memnon)
  Ulysses Swallowtail (P. ulysses)