SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Pale Triangle (Graphium eurypylus)





Pale Triangle | Graphium eurypylus photo
Pale Triangle Graphium euryplus Mt Mee, SE Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PALE TRIANGLE FACTS

Identification
The Pale Triangle has a pale blue central area on the forewings and the inner half of the hindwings is pale blue. The leading edge and outer edge of the forewings, and the outer edge of the hindwings have a broad black border with pale blue squarish spots. The butterfly flies rapidly.

Other Names
Pale Green Triangle, Pale-blue Triangle, Great Jay

Size
wingspan: male 59mm; female 62mm

Habitat
rainforests, vine thickets

Food
butterfly larvae feed on

Range
found along coastal area from Cape York in Queensland to northern New South Wales. There is also a subspecies found in the top end of Northern Territory.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Papilionidae
Genus:Graphium
Species:eurypylus
Common Name:Pale Triangle

Relatives in same Genus
  Green Spotted Triangle (G. agamemnon)
  Five-barred Swordtail (G. aristeus)
  Macleay's Swallowtail (G. macleayanus)
  Blue Triangle (G. sarpedon)