SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Scarlet Jezebel (Delias argenthona)





Scarlet Jezebel | Delias argenthona photo
Scarlet Jezebel (Delias argenthona) Kobble Creek, SE Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Scarlet Jezebel | Delias argenthona photo
Scarlet Jezebel butterfly in Syzygium tree - photographed at Buderim, Sunshine Coast, Queensland.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



SCARLET JEZEBEL FACTS

Identification
The Scarlet Jezebel is a beautiful butterfly with brilliant markings of red, white, yellow and black. It is usually seen high in the tree canopy where it feeds on flower nectar.

Other Names
Northern Jezebel

Size
wingspan: 57mm

Habitat
dry woodland, coastal paperbark woodland, suburban areas

Food
flowers such as Melaleuca, mistletoe

Breeding
lays eggs on a range of food trees. The caterpillars feed on the leaves and pupate on the plant.

Range
coastal Queensland and New South Wales, and top of Northern Territory and north eastern corner of Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pieridae
Genus:Delias
Species:argenthona
Common Name:Scarlet Jezebel

Relatives in same Genus
  Imperial Jezebel (D. harpalyce)
  Red-banded Jezebel (D. mysis)