SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Semi-looper moth (Trigonodes hyppasia)





Semi-looper moth | Trigonodes hyppasia photo
Semi-looper moth

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



SEMI-LOOPER MOTH FACTS

Identification
This Semi-looper moth has buff brown forewings, with two dark brown triangles on each forewing. The hindwings are plain light brown. At rest the moth holds its wings in a triangular shape. Caterpillars are green above and dark underneath.

Other Names
Chaciope deliana

Size
wingspan 4cm

Range
Found in Africa, Asia and northern half of Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Noctuidae
Genus:Trigonodes
Species:hyppasia
Common Name:Semi-looper moth