SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Snail Parasite Blowfly (Amenia imperialis)





Snail Parasite Blowfly | Amenia imperialis photo
This Blowfly has brightly coloured head and clear metallic blue body.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Snail Parasite Blowfly | Amenia imperialis photo
Blowfly feeding on nectar

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Snail Parasite Blowfly | Amenia imperialis photo
Blowfly showing white spots on body.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
This Snail Parasite Blowfly has a bright orange yellow head with brownish eyes. The body is metallic green and blue with white spots. I'm not sure how widely used the common name is.

Other Names
Blowfly, Bluebottle

Size
12mm

Habitat
Woodland, forest, gardens. Often seen feeding on flowers of native plants.

Food
feeds on nectar

Breeding
The common name suggests that it lays eggs on snails and the maggots are parasitic. (Most species of blowflies lay their eggs on carrion or dung, but some species lay their eggs on living animals.)



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Diptera
Family:Calliphoridae
Genus:Amenia
Species:imperialis
Common Name:Snail Parasite Blowfly

Relatives in same Genus
  Blowfly (A. unknown species)