SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Speckled Cockroach (Nauphoeta cinerarea)





Speckled Cockroach | Nauphoeta cinerarea photo
Speckled Cockroach found inside house

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Speckled Cockroach | Nauphoeta cinerarea photo
Speckled Cockroach close up

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



SPECKLED COCKROACH FACTS

Identification
Speckled cockroaches are grey with fine dark spots. These cockroaches are used as a reptile and amphibian food item.

Other Names
Grey Cockroach, Cinereous Cockroach

Size
up to 30mm

Breeding
The female lays 26-40 eggs in an egg case called an ootheca. Newly hatched nymphs crawl beneath the female and stay there for about an hour after hatching.

Range
Found in many parts of the world including America, Africa, Asia. First recorded in Australia in 1918. Found around buildings, but not a significant pest in the home.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Blattodea
Family:Blaberidae
Genus:Nauphoeta
Species:cinerarea
Common Name:Speckled Cockroach