SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Splendid Ochre (Trapezites symmomus)





Splendid Ochre | Trapezites symmomus photo
Splendid Ochre, Buderim, Sunshine Coast, Queensland.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



SPLENDID OCHRE FACTS

Identification
The Splendid Ochre is a fairly large Skipper butterfly with orange and brown pattern above and paler orange and yellow underside. The pattern of pale spots on lower wings is distinctive. The Splendid Ochre flies rapidly near the ground during sunny periods, and rests in trees in late afternoon.

Other Names
Symmomus Skipper

Size
wingspan: male 37mm, female 41mm

Habitat
woodland, open eucalypt forest, rainforest margins

Food
larva often found on Lomandra longifolia and other Lomandra species.

Breeding
lays eggs on tussocks. The caterpillars feed on the leaves and pupate on the plant.

Range
coastal areas of Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Hesperiidae
Genus:Trapezites
Species:symmomus
Common Name:Splendid Ochre