SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Sugar-bag Bee (Trigona sp)





Sugar-bag Bee | Trigona sp photo
Sugar-bag Bee about to land on flower

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



SUGAR-BAG BEE FACTS

Identification
Sugar-bag Bees are small black bees with silvery white on the underside. They collect nectar and pollen on their hind legs. Thy do not sting, hence their other common name of Stingless Bee.

Other Names
Stingless Bee, Sweat Bee, Native Honey Bee

Size
7mm

Habitat
common around flower blossom

Food
nectar and pollen

Breeding
Sugar-bag Bees nest in large colonies in tree hollows.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Apidae
Genus:Trigona
Species:sp
Common Name:Sugar-bag Bee