SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Tachnid Fly (Rutilia sp)





Tachnid Fly | Rutilia sp photo
Rutilia species feeding on Leptospermum flowers.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



TACHNID FLY FACTS

Identification
This fly has a metallic silver head and brown eyes. The body is a glossy metallic blue green, with bronze tinge towards end of abdomen.

Other Names
Parasitic Fly

Size
12mm

Habitat
forest, woodland, parks and gardens. Often seen foraging around flowers or at rest on tree trunks.

Food
feeds on nectar

Breeding
parasites of scarab beetles



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Diptera
Family:Tachinidae
Genus:Rutilia
Species:sp
Common Name:Tachnid Fly