SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Tortoise-shelled Ladybird (Harmonia testudinaria)





Tortoise-shelled Ladybird | Harmonia testudinaria photo
Tortoise-shelled Ladybird photographed at bight on outdoor lamp. This is the first time I have seen one of these ladybirds.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Tortoise-shelled Ladybird | Harmonia testudinaria photo
Tortoise-shelled Ladybird

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Tortoise-shelled Ladybird | Harmonia testudinaria photo
Tortoise-shelled Ladybird

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Tortoise-shelled Ladybird is an average sized yellow ladybird with stripes along and across the body in a net pattern. It has two black stripes running from the eyes to the wing covers. The Larvae are brownish with some creamy markings. The pupa is an orange yellow colour.

Other Names
Netty Ladybird

Size
6mm

Breeding
Females lay eggs on suitable food plants. The larvae go through several moults then pupate, and the adult emerges from the pupa a few days later. The adult ladybird is pale yellow when it first emerges. after a few hours, the colour becomes bright yellow and the black pattern appears.

Range
common in north Queensland and also found in New Guinea and Indonesia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Coccinellidae
Genus:Harmonia
Species:testudinaria
Common Name:Tortoise-shelled Ladybird

Relatives in same Genus
  Common Spotted Ladybird (H. conformis)