SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Varied Dusky-blue (Candalides hyacinthina)





Varied Dusky-blue | Candalides hyacinthina photo
Varied Dusky-blue butterfly photographed at Buderim, Sunshine Coast, Queensland.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



VARIED DUSKY-BLUE FACTS

Identification
The Varied Dusky-blue butterfly is brownish above and pale greyish color underneath. The females have purplish blue markings on the upper wings. It usually has its wings closed when at rest showing the pale spotted underside of the wings, and can be identified by the spot pattern. The rows on fine spots along with the two larger spots on the front wings are features to look for.

Other Names
Common Dusky-blue

Size
wingspan: 28mm

Habitat
open forest, woodland, heathland

Food
various species of Cassytha vines

Breeding
lays eggs on vines. The caterpillars feed on the leaves and pupate on the plant.

Range
coastal areas of Queensland, New South Wales. Also parts of South Australia and Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Lycaenidae
Genus:Candalides
Species:hyacinthina
Common Name:Varied Dusky-blue