SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Vegetable Grasshopper (Atractomorpha sp)





Vegetable Grasshopper | Atractomorpha sp photo
Male and female Vegetable Grasshopper - the female is larger than the male. Species is Atractomorpha similis or Atractomorpha australis

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Vegetable Grasshopper | Atractomorpha sp photo
Vegetable Grasshoppers - close up of head and antennae

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Vegetable Grasshopper | Atractomorpha sp photo
Vegetable Grasshopper moulting. The grasshopper is shedding its skin and is very vulnerable. The grasshopper has started to pull itself out of the old skin - the old skin from the head is like a mask and you can see where the eyes were.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Vegetable Grasshopper | Atractomorpha sp photo
Vegetable Grasshopper moulting. The antennae are pulled down over the face as the grasshopper frees them from the old skin.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Vegetable Grasshopper is bright green with purple tinge on antennae and pink wash on abdomen. They are slow moving and rely on camouflage for protection. They are not strong jumpers or fliers.

Other Names
Grass Pyrgimorph

Size
Female 40mm, male 30mm.

Habitat
grasses and other plants in parks, gardens, farmland

Food
The Vegetable Grasshopper feeds on leaves of many species of plants. They can be a pest in gardens and agriculture, but rarely cause major damage.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Orthoptera
Family:Pyrgomorphidae
Genus:Atractomorpha
Species:sp
Common Name:Vegetable Grasshopper