SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Vine Hawk Moth (Hippotion rosetta)





Vine Hawk Moth | Hippotion rosetta photo
male Hippotion rosetta hawk moth on house wall

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Vine Hawk Moth | Hippotion rosetta photo
went out half an hour later to see if it was still there, but the unfortunate moth had been attacked by an Asian House Gecko

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Vine Hawk Moth | Hippotion rosetta photo
The moth escaped from the gecko and dropped to the ground badly beaten up. I put it in a tree away from the house - doubtful whether it would have survived.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



VINE HAWK MOTH FACTS

Identification
The Vine Hawk Moth is a brown hawk moth. The hindwings are red with brown margins. There are faint reddish bands on the abdomen. The head and shoulders are darker brown.

Other Names
Chaerocampa depictum

Size
length 5cm

Food
feeds on flowers of plants including Lantana, Duranta , Ixora

Range
found in south-east Asia and (northern?) parts of Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Sphingidae
Genus:Hippotion
Species:rosetta
Common Name:Vine Hawk Moth

Relatives in same Genus
  Vine Hawk Moth (H. celerio)
  Coprosma Hawk Moth (H. scrofa)