SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Wanderer Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)





Wanderer Butterfly | Danaus plexippus photo
Wanderer Butterfly, Brisbane

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Wanderer Butterfly | Danaus plexippus photo
Wanderer Butterfly caterpillar on milkweed.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Wanderer Butterfly | Danaus plexippus photo
Wanderer Butterfly caterpillar

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



WANDERER BUTTERFLY FACTS

Identification
The Wanderer Butterfly is a large orange and black butterfly with narrow forewings. They have a slow gliding flight. Caterpillars are striped, and pupa are green and hang down under a leaf.

Other Names
Monarch

Size
wingspan: 93mm

Habitat
wide variety of habitats including suburban gardens

Food
caterpillars feed on milkweed bushes

Breeding
Adult female monarchs lay their eggs on the underside of milkweed leaves. The caterpillars feed on milkweed and grow to about 5cm long. The caterpillars attach themselves under a leaf or twig to pupate. The pupa is bright green becoming more transparent as the butterfly inside transforms.

Range
introduced to Australia. Found in all eastern states including Tasmania. Also found in south east parts of South Australia and around Perth in Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Nymphalidae
Genus:Danaus
Species:plexippus
Common Name:Wanderer Butterfly