SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  White Migrant (Catopsilia pyranthe)





White Migrant | Catopsilia pyranthe photo
White Migrant Catopsilia pyranthe in Hyderabad , India.

Image by J.M.Garg - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

White Migrant | Catopsilia pyranthe photo
White Migrant Catopsilia pyranthe in Hyderabad , India.

Image by J.M.Garg - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

White Migrant | Catopsilia pyranthe photo
White Migrant caterpillar

Image by J.M.Garg - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



WHITE MIGRANT FACTS

Identification
the White Migrant has two colour forms. The dark form has white upper wing surface with brown wing border. The male has narrow brown border on forewings only, while the female has brown border on upper side of all wings, with forewing border broader than that of male. The underside of the dark form is veined with pale brown. The pale form is white above, with females having a tiny curved marking on middle of the white forewing.

Other Names
Mottled Emigrant

Size
wingspan 53mm

Habitat
found in range of habitats from forest to semi-arid regions

Food
Caterpillars feed on various Senna and Cassia species

Range
the White Migrant is found in eastern half of Queensland except Cape York, eastern half of New South Wales, all of Victoria, and eastern South Australia. Also north west parts of Northern Territory



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pieridae
Genus:Catopsilia
Species:pyranthe
Common Name:White Migrant

Relatives in same Genus
  Lemon Migrant (C. pomona)