SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Witchetty Grub (Endoxyla leucomochla)





Witchetty Grub | Endoxyla leucomochla photo
Witchetty grub moth

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



WITCHETTY GRUB FACTS

Identification
The caterpillars of the moth are known as "witchetty grubs", and were used as food by the indigenous Australians. The caterpillar is white and cylindrical with a brown head, and looks like a fat grub. The caterpillar feeds underground and pupates inside its tunnel. The adult moth is patterned shades of brown and grey. The forewings are brown with pale markings forming a band along the centre of the wing. The hindwings are light brown. Both pairs of wings have a reddish brown tinge at the base.

Other Names
Witjuti Grub, Wichetty

Size
wingspan about 16cm. Caterpillar length about 7cm

Food
The Witchetty Grub caterpillar feeds on the sap from the roots of Acacia plants including the Wichetty Bush (Acacia kempeana). Adult moths do not feed, and has to exist on food reserves eaten by the caterpillar before pupation.

Range
Endoxyla leucomochla has been found in all states of Australia except Tasmania



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Cossidae
Genus:Endoxyla
Species:leucomochla
Common Name:Witchetty Grub