SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Wool Moth (Monopis icterogastra)





Wool Moth | Monopis icterogastra photo
Wool Moth

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Wool Moth | Monopis icterogastra photo
Wool Moth

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Wool Moth | Monopis icterogastra photo
Wool Moth, Aranda, ACT

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



WOOL MOTH FACTS

Identification
Monopis icterogastra is a small black and white moth. The hindwings are a plain golden colour. The head has a tuft of woolly white hairs. Antennae are long and thin held along the length of the wings.

Other Names
Blabophanes namuella

Size
length 10mm

Breeding
It is thought that they lay live young caterpillars rather than eggs.

Range
found over most of Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Tineidae
Genus:Monopis
Species:icterogastra
Common Name:Wool Moth