SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Zebra Blue Butterfly (Leptotes plinius)





Zebra Blue Butterfly | Leptotes plinius photo
Zebra Blue Butterfly photographed on Plumbago plant

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Zebra Blue Butterfly is a small brownish and blue-grey butterfly. The underside is a marbled brown and white pattern. They are quite small and look like moths from a distance, but up close you see the blue patterns. Adults fly within a few metres of the ground and are usually seen flying around the food plant.

Other Names
Plumbago Blue

Size
wingspan 23mm

Habitat
open woodland where they feed on native plants. They are most often seen in gardens around Plumbago plants

Food
buds and flowers of Plumbago plant

Range
eastern Queensland and New South Wales



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Lycaenidae
Genus:Leptotes
Species:plinius
Common Name:Zebra Blue Butterfly