SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  no common name (Dichomeris acuminatus)





no common name | Dichomeris acuminatus photo
Dichomeris acuminatus

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The adult moths have pale yellow brown forewings, with dark markings. The antennae are held along the wings when at rest, and are nearly as long as the wings.

Other Names
Ypsolophus ochrophanes

Size
length 8mm

Range
Queensland



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Gelechiidae
Genus:Dichomeris
Species:acuminatus
Common Name:no common name