SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  no common name (Gnamptoloma aventiaria)





no common name | Gnamptoloma aventiaria photo
Gnamptoloma aventiaria - green coloured specimen

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

no common name | Gnamptoloma aventiaria photo
Gnamptoloma aventiaria - brown coloured specimen

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The adult Gnamptoloma aventiaria moths vary in colour from green to reddish brown. The wings have a brownish line that crosses each wing. There is a dark spot on each forewing. When at rest the wing spots and lines make a "smiley face" pattern. The Caterpillars are green or brown with darker patches along the sides. They have flaps along the back that resemble leaflets of their food plant.

Other Names
now placed in the genus Traminda

Size
wingspan 25mm

Food
Caterpillars feed on flowers and young leaves of various species of Acacias and Roses.

Range
found across south-east Asia, from India to the Pacific. It is found in the northern half of Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Geometridae
Genus:Gnamptoloma
Species:aventiaria
Common Name:no common name