SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  no common name (Lamprophaia ablactalis)





no common name | Lamprophaia ablactalis photo
Lamprophaia ablactalis

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

no common name | Lamprophaia ablactalis photo
Lamprophaia ablactalis

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
Lamprophaia ablactalis is an attractive moth with pale olive brown wings, with dark wavy lines across each wing. The wings are fringed with white on trailing edge. The abdomen is olive coloured with narrow white bands.

Other Names
Botys ablactalis

Size
wingspan 3cm

Range
found in Queensland



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Crambidae
Genus:Lamprophaia
Species:ablactalis
Common Name:no common name