SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  no common name (Schistophleps albida)





no common name | Schistophleps albida photo
Schistophleps albida

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

no common name | Schistophleps albida photo
Schistophleps albida

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
Schistophleps albida is a small white moth with light brown markings. There are two black dots on each fore wing. The legs are white with light brown ends. The Caterpillar is gray with yellow spots, and is covered by sparse long hairs. The pupa is green with brown marks like a face.

Other Names
Nudaria albida

Size
wingspan 2cm. Caterpillar length 1cm



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Arctiidae
Genus:Schistophleps
Species:albida
Common Name:no common name