SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Australian Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus)





Australian Fur Seal | Arctocephalus pusillus photo
Australian Fur Seal, Royal Melbourne Zoo.

Image by Scott Sandars - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Australian Fur Seal | Arctocephalus pusillus photo
Australian fur seal colony on Montague Island.

Image by Damien Dempsey - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



AUSTRALIAN FUR SEAL FACTS

Description
The Australian Fur Seal is dark brown to brownish grey with mane of coarse hair. Pups black with silver. External ears visible.

Other Names
Cape Fur Seal

Size
male 2.0 - 2.3m, female 1.2 - 1.7m

Habitat
open water up to edge of continental shelf, large bays

Food
Squid, fish, octopus

Breeding
single pup born. Weaned after 10-11 months.

Range
Bass Strait and coastal waters around Victoria and southern NSW



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Pinnipedia
Family:Otariidae
Genus:Arctocephalus
Species:pusillus
Common Name:Australian Fur Seal

Relatives in same Genus
  New Zealand Fur Seal (A. fosteri)