SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black Flying-fox (Pteropus alecto)





Black Flying-fox | Pteropus alecto photo
Black Flying-foxes

Image by Welbergen - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



BLACK FLYING-FOX FACTS

Description
Largest flying-fox. Short black fur over whole body, with reddish fur at back of neck.

Other Names
Gould's Fruit Bat, Black Fruit Bat

Size
Head and body length 24cm - 26cm.

Habitat
Often camps in mangrove swamps. Camps may be shared with other species. Camps may contain hundreds of thousands of bats.

Food
Blossoms of native trees such as Eucalypts and Melaleucas. Also feeds on fruit from introduced plants such as Mangoes.

Breeding
Gives birth to single young in October. The baby is carried by the mother for first four weeks. At age of one month, the baby is left at the camp while their parent forages. The young can fly at age of 2 months and leave camp to forage with the adults at about 3 months of age.

Range
Found throughout coastal areas of tropical and subtropical Australia.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Chiroptera
Family:Pteropodidae
Genus:Pteropus
Species:alecto
Common Name:Black Flying-fox

Relatives in same Genus
  Spectacled Flying-fox (P. conspillatus)
  Grey-headed Flying-fox (P. poliocephalus)