SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black-footed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale lateralis)





Black-footed Rock-wallaby | Petrogale lateralis photo
Black-footed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale lateralis), Australia

Image by Thomas Schoch - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Black-footed Rock-wallaby | Petrogale lateralis photo
Black-footed Rock-wallaby

Image by GregTheBusker - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Black-footed Rock-wallaby is reddish brown above with paler underside. The fur is thick and feet are dark. It has a distinct white cheek stripe. Tail is dark is brown with brush at end.

Other Names
Black-flanked Rock Wallaby

Size
Head and body 45-53cm. Tail 48-60cm

Habitat
Rocky hills near vegetation,. They rest in caves or crevices during the day and come out to feed at dusk.

Food
grass and shrub leaves

Breeding
Gestation is about 30 days. The young remains in pouch for another 30 days.

Range
There are subspecies in separate populations. These populations are remnants of a more widespread distribution in the past.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Petrogale
Species:lateralis
Common Name:Black-footed Rock-wallaby

Relatives in same Genus
  Allied Rock Wallaby (P. assimilis)
  Mareeba Rock-wallaby (P. mareeba)
  Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby (P. penicillata)
  Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (P. xanthopus)