SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Chital (Axis axis)





Chital | Axis axis photo
Spotted Deer in Bandipur, India

Image by toufeeq hussain - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Chital | Axis axis photo
Chital doe, photographed at Banneghatta Zoo, India

Image by Mikhail Esteves - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Chital | Axis axis photo
Spotted deer in the Ranthambhore National Park, India

Image by Diricia De Wet - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



CHITAL FACTS

Description
The Chital is a reddish deer with white spots from the neck to the rump and down onto the hind thighs. There is a dark stripe down the back. The underside is whitish. The inside legs and underside of the tail are also white. Males are darker and have antlers with 3 points (tines) that can grow to 80cm long. The white body spots are lined up in rows along the length of the body.

Other Names
Spotted Deer, Axis Deer

Size
Length: 1.3m - 1.9m. Tail length: 25cm. Weight 50kg - 80kg

Habitat
grassy dry open forest

Food
Chital feed in evening and night on grasses, leaves, berries, fruit, flowers.

Breeding
One to three (usually 2) fawns born after a gestation period of 7.5 months

Range
Native to India and Ceylon. In Australia there is a feral population around Maryvale Creek west of Townsville, Queensland.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Artiodactyla
Family:Cervidae
Genus:Axis
Species:axis
Common Name:Chital