SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)





Eastern Quoll | Dasyurus viverrinus photo
A black eastern quoll photographed in Tasmania.

Image by unknown - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Eastern Quoll | Dasyurus viverrinus photo
Phillip Island Wildlife Park in Victoria

Image by Michael Barritt & Karen May - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



EASTERN QUOLL FACTS

Description
The Eastern Quoll has black or brown fur with white spots. It has no spots on the tail, unlike the Tiger Quoll.

Other Names
Eastern Native Cat

Size
about 40cm long with 23cm tail. Smaller than the Tiger Quoll.

Habitat
dry eucalypt forest, scrub, heath and farmland

Food
insects, grubs, small birds and small mammals. Also grasses, berries.

Breeding
Litter of 6, with gestation of 21 days.

Range
common in Tasmania

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Dasyuromorphia
Family:Dasyuridae
Genus:Dasyurus
Species:viverrinus
Common Name:Eastern Quoll

Relatives in same Genus
  Tiger Quoll (D. maculatus)