SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Fat-tailed False Antechinus (Pseudantechinus macdonnelliensis)





Fat-tailed False Antechinus | Pseudantechinus macdonnelliensis photo
Fat-tailed False Antechinus

Photograph copyright: Michael & Karen, Alice Springs, Northern Territory - all rights reserved. Used with permission.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Fat-tailed False Antechinus is greyish brown with reddish colour patches behind the ears. It is pale underneath. The tail conical shape with fat base.

Other Names
Fat-tailed Antechinus, Red-eared Antechinus

Size
head and body 10cm, tail 8cm

Habitat
rocky slopes and stony areas with hiding places.

Food
insects including beetles, grasshoppers, termites. Stores fat in the tail when food is plentiful.

Breeding
gives birth to litter of up to six young,

Range
arid rocky areas of Northern Territory, Western Australia and South Australia



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Dasyuromorphia
Family:Dasyuridae
Genus:Pseudantechinus
Species:macdonnelliensis
Common Name:Fat-tailed False Antechinus