SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Feathertail Glider (Acrobates pygmaeus)





Feathertail Glider | Acrobates pygmaeus photo
Feathertail glider, Taronga Zoo, Sydney, Australia

Image by Andrea Arbogast - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Feathertail Glider | Acrobates pygmaeus photo
Photographed at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park. You can see its eyes and ears peering out of its man-made basket.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



FEATHERTAIL GLIDER FACTS

Description
The Feathertail glider is the size of a mouse with grey/brown back and white belly. The only glider with a flattened tail that looks like a feather. It can glide up to 20m using its tail as a rudder.

Other Names
Pygmy Glider, Flying Mouse

Size
Head and body length is 8cm. the tail is also about 8cm.

Habitat
Eucalypt forest and drier woodland and scrub inland. It feed in trees and shrubs.

Food
Nectar, flowers, leaves and sugary sap from trees. Also eats insects

Breeding
Builds a ball-shaped nest of dried leaves in tree hollow or abandoned nest of other animals. Breeding takes place throughout the year in tropics, and in spring and summer in the south. Usually 2 or 3 young in a litter.

Range
Eastern Australia from Cape York to Victoria.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Acrobatidae
Genus:Acrobates
Species:pygmaeus
Common Name:Feathertail Glider