SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus goodfellowi)





Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo | Dendrolagus goodfellowi photo
Tree Kangaroo at Currumbin Sanctuary

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo | Dendrolagus goodfellowi photo
Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo at Currumbin Sanctuary

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroos have short, woolly chestnut brown fur, with pale belly. Their neck, cheeks, and feet are yellow. The face is greyish-brown, with a double golden stripe running down their back. Tree-kangaroos have long, strong forelimbs and shortened, broad hind feet. They walk along branches or climb, using each of their limbs independently.

Other Names
Ornate Tree Kangaroo

Size
60cm with tail about 1m long

Habitat
tropical rainforests and tropical deciduous forests. They spend much of their time in the trees although they do sometimes travel on the ground.

Food
feed mainly on the leaves of the Silkwood. They also feed on shoots, creepers, ferns, cereals, fruits, grasses, and flowers

Breeding
When a joey is born, it is about the size of a bean. It instinctively climbs up to the mother's pouch, where it remains for up to 8 months. It becomes fully independent after 11-13 months.

Range
Papua New Guinea

Notes
There are two species of Tree Kangaroos found in the rainforests of far north Queensland - Lumholtz's Tree Kangaroo and Bennett's Tree-kangaroo. They are similar in behaviour to Goodfellow's Tree Kangaroo described here.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Dendrolagus
Species:goodfellowi
Common Name:Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo

Relatives in same Genus
  Bennett's Tree-kangaroo (D. bennettianus)
  Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo (D. lumholtzi)