SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Greater Glider (Petauroides volans)





Greater Glider | Petauroides volans photo
greater glider, Petauroides volans, at night.

Image by benjamint444 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



GREATER GLIDER FACTS

Description
The Greater Glider the largest glider. It is dark grey or mottled cream and grey above, with whitish underside. The tail is long and furry. The snout is short and ears are large.

Other Names
Greater Flying Phalanger, Dusky Glider, Squirrel

Size
head and body 35-45cm. Tail 45-60cm.

Habitat
Open woodland and tall forests where there is suitable eucalypt trees. Rests in hollow tree during the day and feeds at night.

Food
eats mainly eucalypt leaves. It does not normally come down to drink.

Breeding
One young is born. It leaves the pouch after 3-4 months and is carried on mothers back for next three months.

Range
East cost of Australia from tropical Queensland to northern Victoria.

Notes
Can glide for up to 100m. At end of glide it moves to vertical position to slow down before it lands with all four feet hitting the tree together.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Pseudocheiridae
Genus:Petauroides
Species:volans
Common Name:Greater Glider