SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Green Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus archeri)





Green Ringtail Possum | Pseudocheirus archeri photo
Green Ringtail Possum

Image by Interllectual - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Green Ringtail Possum has thick soft greenish fur, with white patches below eyes and ears. Fur has mixture of black, grey, yellow and white giving it a greenish appearance.

Other Names
Toolah, Striped Ringtail Possum

Size
36cm body, tail 32cm

Habitat
Lives in dense tropical rainforest. Spends most of its time in trees.

Food
Eats leaves of rainforest trees including figs.

Breeding
Gives birth to a single young

Range
rainforest of far north Queensland

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Pseudocheiridae
Genus:Pseudocheirus
Species:archeri
Common Name:Green Ringtail Possum

Relatives in same Genus
  Common Ringtail Possum (P. peregrinus)