SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Long-nosed Potoroo (Potorous tridactylus)





Long-nosed Potoroo | Potorous tridactylus photo
The Potoroo looks like a large rat, but is a marsupial and hops like a kangaroo. This one is from the Adelaide Hills

Photograph copyright: Dallas Ransom - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Long-nosed Potoroo | Potorous tridactylus photo
Long-nosed Potoroo

Image by Dcoetzee - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



LONG-NOSED POTOROO FACTS

Description
The Long-nosed Potoroo is grey-brown above with whitish underside. In Queensland populations the nose is quite short but is longer in populations further south. There is a bare patch of skin around the nose. It hops like a kangaroo with front legs tucked up in front of it.

Other Names
Long-nosed Rat Kangaroo, Wallaby Rat

Size
head and body 34-38cm. Tail 23cm

Habitat
wet eucalypt forest, dry eucalypt forest, coastal heath. Needs thick ground cover for shelter, and prefers area with light soil for digging. It digs holes in the ground similar to Bandicoots.

Food
roots, fungi, insects and other invertebrates in the soil.

Breeding
A single young is born with pouch life of about 4 months.

Range
along east coast from south east Queensland to Victoria and also Tasmania



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Potoroidae
Genus:Potorous
Species:tridactylus
Common Name:Long-nosed Potoroo