SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus lumholtzi)





Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo | Dendrolagus lumholtzi photo
Tree kangaroo on a branch in Port Douglas, Queensland Zoo.

Image by PanBK - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo is a dark brown to black tree-kangaroo with light greyish brown underside. The small round head is dark brown with pale brown face and forehead. It has a large snout and small, rounded ears. The base half of the tail is light brown, and the other half is darker blackish-brown. Lumholtz's tree kangaroo is a good climber and can jump from branch to branch. to another tree, and jump to the ground from up to 15m. They walk on all fours when on the ground, or hop on their hind feet.

Other Names
Boongary, Marbi

Size
Head and body length. Males: 5259 cm; Female: 48 cm. Tail is about 70cm long.

Habitat
rainforest of tropical Queensland. Used to be found in coastal lowland rainforest, but is more common now at higher altitudes due to habitat loss.

Food
leaves and fruit

Breeding
The female gives birth to a single joey. Gestation period is unknown, but probably around 44-45 days.

Range
north Queensland around Atherton Tablelands and north to the Carbine Tableland



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Dendrolagus
Species:lumholtzi
Common Name:Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo

Relatives in same Genus
  Bennett's Tree-kangaroo (D. bennettianus)
  Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo (D. goodfellowi)